The provincial seal

The provincial seal
The provincial seal consists of 3 main parts, which are:
  • A standing angel which symbolizes the angel blessing the inhabitants and armies before heading to battle.
  • Banyan trees on both sides of the standing angel. There are many Banyan trees in Chumphon. Therefore, it became a symbol of the province.
  • A citadel. It means that the province was a gathering place for warriors in ancient times before entering wars, as Chumphon was was a frontier city.
The provincial slogan
Gateway to the south, The place of Prince of Chumphon’s shrine, Coffee fields, Hat Sai Ri, Famous finger bananas, and Bird’s nest.
The provincial flag

(A blue flag with the provincial seal in the middle)
The provincial tree

Common name

Uthumphorn Banyan

General name

Cluster Fig

Scientific name

Ficus racemosa Linn.

Family

LAURACEAE

Common names

Fig, Cluster Fig, Goolar FIg, Duea Kliang, Duea Nam, Ma Duea

Origin

Sri Lanka, Southern China, South Asia and Southeast Asia

Type

Standing timber

Features

A kind of deciduous trees. 5-20 meter tall. Brown-red hair on branches which will fall out later. Alternate simple leaf in ovate, ovate-lanceolate, or elliptic shape. Leaf-base is curve-shaped or rounded. Leaf stalk is 10.5 cm. Small flowers blossom in bunches. Fruit is egg-shaped, but upside-down. When the fruit is ripe, the color becomes red or violet.

Reproduction

By cultivating the seeds in small bags and moving them into the ground later, or by branch grafting

Growing conditions

Grown with fertilizer in loam that can drain water well.

Benefits

Ornamental outdoor plants
The provincial flower

Common name

Indian shot/Canna Indica L

General name

Butsarana

Scientific name

Canna indica Linn.

Family

CANNACEAE

Features

A kind of annual plant. Absorbent softwood. 1-2 meter tall. Underground culm called rhizome rootstock. It grows from buds like bananas. Big green leaf. Elliptic on its base and end, and flat on its rim with obvious convex line in the middle. Leaf stalks cover the stem, overlapping each other. Flowers blossom in bunches which are 15-20 cm. long. Each bunch consists of 8-10 flowers. Thin and soft petals, different in color and size according to its varieties.

Reproduction

By seeding and budding

Growing conditions

Friable soil under strong sunshine.

Origin

India